Antonyms Quiz 10

Directions to Solve

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

1. What is the antonym of “Lavish”?
(a) Extravagant
(b) Luxurious
(c) Sparse
(d) Rich

Answer:

(c) Sparse
Explanation:
“Lavish” means extravagant or abundant, whereas “Sparse” means limited or scanty.


2. What is the antonym of “Mandatory”?
(a) Required
(b) Compulsory
(c) Optional
(d) Necessary

Answer:

(c) Optional
Explanation:
“Mandatory” means required by rule, while “Optional” means not compulsory.


3. What is the antonym of “Neglect”?
(a) Ignore
(b) Overlook
(c) Attend
(d) Disregard

Answer:

(c) Attend
Explanation:
“Neglect” means to fail to care for properly, whereas “Attend” means to give care or attention.


4. What is the antonym of “Optimism”?
(a) Hopefulness
(b) Confidence
(c) Despair
(d) Positivity

Answer:

(c) Despair
Explanation:
“Optimism” means hopefulness about the future, while “Despair” means complete loss of hope.


5. What is the antonym of “Precise”?
(a) Accurate
(b) Exact
(c) Vague
(d) Correct

Answer:

(c) Vague
Explanation:
“Precise” means exact and accurate, whereas “Vague” means unclear or not specific.


6. What is the antonym of “Qualified”?
(a) Skilled
(b) Competent
(c) Incompetent
(d) Trained

Answer:

(c) Incompetent
Explanation:
“Qualified” means having the necessary skills, while “Incompetent” means lacking ability or skill.


7. What is the antonym of “Keen”?
(a) Sharp
(b) Eager
(c) Indifferent
(d) Enthusiastic

Answer:

(c) Indifferent
Explanation:
“Keen” means eager or enthusiastic, whereas “Indifferent” means showing no interest or concern.


8. What is the antonym of “Sincere”?
(a) Honest
(b) Genuine
(c) Deceitful
(d) Truthful

Answer:

(c) Deceitful
Explanation:
“Sincere” means honest and genuine, while “Deceitful” means dishonest or misleading.


9. What is the antonym of “Legitimate”?
(a) Lawful
(b) Genuine
(c) Illegal
(d) Valid

Answer:

(c) Illegal
Explanation:
“Legitimate” means lawful or valid, while “Illegal” means against the law.


10. What is the antonym of “Valiant”?
(a) Courageous
(b) Heroic
(c) Timorous
(d) Bold

Answer:

(c) Timorous
Explanation:
“Valiant” means brave and courageous, while “Timorous” means fearful or timid.


Scroll to Top

Discover more from

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading